Privacy Policy

DeepMatter Group Plc ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we use any personal information we collect about you. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and following implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation in May, 2018 the information provided on this web site is owned by DeepMatter Group Plc

Topics
1: Information about us
2: What information do we collect about you?
3: Where we store information about you
4: How will we use the information about you?
5: Marketing
6: Access to your information and correction
7: Cookies
8: Other websites
9: Changes to our privacy policy
10: How to contact us

1: Information about us
deepmatter.io is a site operated by DeepMatter Group Plc

2: What information do we collect about you?
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for more targeted marketing campaigns. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. 

3: Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your request, the processing of your payment details and the provision of services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

4: How will we use the information about you?
We use information held about you in a number of ways.

a. To help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, we may use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, telephone or email. We will not use use your data in this way for our own marketing purposes, unless you opt-in by ticking the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
b. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals but we may provide our partner marketing agency with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to reach the kind of business we want to target. 

5: Marketing
We may like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

6: Access to your information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We will need to verify your identity before complying with your request and make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

7: Cookies
We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. This website uses cookies to allow us to see how the site is used and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The cookies cannot identify you. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. If you want to use the site without cookies or would like to know more, you can do that here. However, if you prefer not to use cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.  For further information about cookies.

8: Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

9: Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018. 

10: How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:


gdpr@deepmatter.io